Employee Should Not Be Declared Absentee During Lock Down Due To COVID-19

Employee Should Not Be Declared Absentee During Lock Down Due To COVID-19

No.L-II/21-3/2020/Corona:- In pursuance of the Order No. SO (J-I)/HD/8-1(04)/2020/ Corona, dated 14th April 2020 issued by Home Departments, Government of Sindh and in the wake of the rapid increase in transmission of Corona-virus, different Commissioners/Deputy Commissioners of the Province of Sindh have announced lock down in certain areas of their respective jurisdictions to control the spread of COVID-19  on the recommendations of concerned  District Heath Offices, Heath Department, Government of Sindh.

  1. The lock down, as announced by different Commissioners/Deputy Commissioners in their respective jurisdictions, shall be deemed as a prescribed period in terms of clause (i) of Section-2 of the Sindh COVID-19 Emergency Relief Ordinance, 2020 (Sindh Ordinance No.III of 2020) and Employees or Workers of Industrial, Commercial and Shop Establishment, affected due to lockdown are entitled to the relief as envisaged under clause (b) of Sub-Section (2) of Section-3 of the Sindh Ordinance No.III of 2020, which is reproduced as under:-

“No employee or worker shall be laid off, terminated or removed and the employee shall be paid salary by the employer during the closure of an establishment as indicated in schedule-I.”

For Further Detail Please Read the Notification.

 

Employee Should Not Be Declared Absentee During Lock Down Due To COVID-19
Employee Should Not Be Declared Absentee During Lock Down Due To COVID-19

 

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*