Grant of Time Scale Personnel Upgradation-For All Punjab Employees

31st January 2020 0 By Employees Welfare

 

Grant of Time Scale Personnel Upgradation-For All Punjab Employees.

In continuation to this Department’s letter No.FD.PC. 39-14777(Pt-IV)(APCA/2008)(Provl). dated 08.01.2016 (copy enclosed).

It is stated that on grant of Time Scale Personal Up-gradation, following questions  have arisen in this regard:-

As to whether, a Govt. servant on award of Time Scale Personal  Up-gradation to BS-16 is to be treated as Gazetted or non-Gazetted?

As to whether the employees on award of Time Scale Personal Up-gradation to BS-16 are required to submit their Charge Assumption Reports or otherwise?

The case has been examined in the Finance Department and it is again clarified that the term “Gazetted and Non-Gazetted” has since been dispensed with under Rule 5 of the Punjab Civil Servants (Change in Nomenclature of Services & Abolition of Classes) Rules, 1974.

Now the terms Officer and Official” exist and the same are defined in the Punjab Financial Rules Vol-l as under:


In view of the above, the incumbents of the subject post are Officers and they are required to submit their Charge Assumption Reports against respective upgraded post accordingly.




 

Grant of Time Scale Personnel Upgradation-For All Punjab Employees

Grant of Time Scale Personnel Upgradation-For All Punjab Employees